KinsaleCo. Cork vs Ringaskiddy-LoughbegCo. CorkTown level

The same comparison as the area page, but measured for the town itself, not the whole Eircode routing key.

Compare other towns
iKinsale sits in P17, Ringaskiddy-Loughbeg in P43. Each figure below is tagged with the geographic level it's actually measured at.
Kinsale
Ringaskiddy-Loughbeg

Outlines are each town's CSO Small Areas — the exact footprint every figure is measured over.

TOWNS
Kinsale
Co. CORK · in P17 · pop 5,991 · 24 small areas
Ringaskiddy-Loughbeg
Co. CORK · in P43 · pop 575 · 2 small areas
Prices & market● TOWN · exact
Median sale price
€438k
€375k
Typical range (P25–P75)
€383k – €621k
€375k – €375k
Sales (24m)
331
1
Price momentum (YoY)
+22.3%
New-build share
7.4%
50.0%
Schools, health & amenities● TOWN · counts
Count of each facility whose location falls inside the town boundary. Bigger towns naturally score higher — read alongside population.
Schools
4 prim · 1 sec
0 prim · 0 sec
Kinsale · 5 schools (largest first)
Kinsale Community School Secondary
1,498 pupils · 75% to 3rd-level · INTER DENOMINATIONAL
Scoil Naomh Eltin Primary
400 pupils · Catholic
S N Chobh Chionn Tsaile Primary
217 pupils · Catholic
Gaelscoil Chionn Tsáile Primary
145 pupils · Catholic
Kinsale N S Primary
54 pupils · Church Of Ireland
Ringaskiddy-Loughbeg · 0 schools (largest first)
No schools inside the boundary.
Creches
6
1
GP practices
2
0
Pharmacies
4
0
Hospitals
0
0
Bus stops
10
3
Rail / Luas stops
0
0
Gyms & leisure
0
0
Parks & playgrounds
0
0
Sports pitches
0
0
Commute by car● TOWN · from centre
Drive time from the town centre to each city centre — typical off-peak, with an estimated weekday rush hour. OSRM road routing.
Cork
30m · ~50 rush
20m · ~35 rush
Limerick
115m · ~135 rush
106m · ~125 rush
Waterford
130m · ~145 rush
115m · ~130 rush
Galway
185m · ~210 rush
176m · ~200 rush
Dublin
200m · ~235 rush
185m · ~220 rush
Affluence & profile● ELECTORAL DIVISION
Affluence (Pobal HP)
3
5
Kinsale · 4 EDs, poorest → richest
-1Kinsale UrbanBelow average
+3Kinsale RuralAbove average
+4Kinsale UrbanAbove average
+7Kinsale RuralAffluent
Ringaskiddy-Loughbeg · 1 EDs, poorest → richest
+5CarrigalineAffluent
Third-level educated
48.8%
48.0%
Professional class
45.8%
45.8%
Unemployment
7.9%
5.3%
Owner-occupier
64.7%
79.7%
Private rental
26.8%
14.0%
Social housing (LA)
6.8%
3.6%
Liveability & safety● AREA · P17 / P43
Wider-area figures, not the town. Quality of life & rank are for the whole Eircode area each town sits in (KinsaleP17, Ringaskiddy-LoughbegP43); safety & crime are the Cork West Garda division.
Quality of Life
75/100
72/100

Quality of Life is the equal-weighted average of these seven 0–100 dimensions, scored for the whole Eircode routing area (P17 / P43) from official data — Garda crime, CSO income & census, OPW flood, EPA water, and transport/healthcare/broadband coverage. Refreshed quarterly. The dashed line is each town's overall score (that average) — dimensions to its right beat the average, to its left fall short. Two towns can share a score with a very different mix.

KinsaleRingaskiddy-LoughbegOverall (avg)
Safety75897261
Affordability5169
Infrastructure4858
Family8482
Education7664
Environment9589
Economic8078
020406080100020406080100
National rank
#1
#4
County rank
#1
#2
Safety
89/100
61/100
Crime / 1,000
17.3
58.8

Affluence range

Pobal HP deprivation index — published per Electoral Division, so the spread shows the town's poorest to richest ED. A town that is a single ED shows one mark, no range.

Kinsale Above average+3.0
← more deprivednational avg · 0more affluent →
Spread across the town: Kinsale Urban -1 (least affluent) → Kinsale Rural +7 (most affluent). It straddles the national average.
Ringaskiddy-Loughbeg Affluent+5.0
← more deprivednational avg · 0more affluent →
Single Electoral Division (Carrigaline) — above the national average.

How accurate is this, and at what level?

● TOWN
Prices, amenities & commute — exact, town-specific.

Prices come from individual PPR sales inside the town's Small-Area boundary; schools, GPs, transport, gyms and parks are counted the same way; commute is routed from the town centre. The figures the routing-key area page can't give you.

● ED
Affluence, profile & tenure — Electoral-Division level.

Pobal HP, third-level, class, unemployment, tenure are published per Electoral Division and averaged across the town's EDs — a range where the town spans several EDs (see the bar above).

● AREA
Liveability & safety — wider-area, not the town.

Quality of life and rank are per Eircode routing key; safety & crime are the Garda division (Cork West) — coarser than a town, so two towns in the same county read the same.

Population & growth are loaded for ~7 counties so far (not Leinster yet); rent & yield are too sparse per town. Tap Schools or Affluence to drill in. Built from 26 CSO Small Areas.
AffluenceEducationAmenitiesTransportSafetyAffordabilityCity access
KinsaleRingaskiddy-Loughbeg
The verdict

Ringaskiddy-Loughbeg is the stronger town on the data — it leads on 3 of the 7 dimensions to Kinsale’s 2, with 2 level: affluence, affordability and access to its nearest city. Kinsale leads on public transport and safety.

Higher is better on every spoke — affluence, education, amenity density, transport, safety, affordability and nearest-city access, scored head-to-head.

Compare other towns