Dublin 9 (Drumcondra)
Dublin · Eircode routing key D09
Median sale price
€500,000
Last 12 months · 570 sales
Price range (mid 50%)
€376,988 – €630,000
P25 – P75
Data period: 2025-05-27 to 2026-05-22 · Refreshed nightly from the Property Price Register.
About Dublin 9 (Drumcondra)
Suburbs and towns covered
- Drumcondra
- Glasnevin
- Whitehall
- Beaumont fringe
Dublin 9 contains DCU's St Patrick's College and St Aidan's CBS, Croke Park, and the Botanic Gardens. Strong commuter access via Drumcondra rail.
What the sales data shows for Dublin 9 (Drumcondra)
Over the last 12 months, 570 residential properties sold in Dublin 9 (Drumcondra), with a median sale price of €500,000 — 67% above the national median. Half of all sales fell between €376,988 and €630,000, giving buyers a clear sense of the typical Ireland price band for this area.
Compare with another area
How does Dublin 9 (Drumcondra) compare to another Dublin postcode on price, premium, and area intel? Use BuyerIQ Pulse to pick any two areas and see them side-by-side.
Compare Dublin 9 (Drumcondra) →