CollooneyCo. Sligo vs Rosses PointCo. SligoTown level

The same comparison as the area page, but measured for the town itself, not the whole Eircode routing key.

Compare other towns
iBoth towns sit in the same Eircode area F91 — on the routing-key area page they would read as one number. At town level they diverge. Each figure below is tagged with the geographic level it's actually measured at.
Collooney
Rosses Point

Outlines are each town's CSO Small Areas — the exact footprint every figure is measured over.

TOWNS
Collooney
Co. SLIGO · in F91 · pop 1,797 · 7 small areas
Rosses Point
Co. SLIGO · in F91 · pop 883 · 4 small areas
Prices & market● TOWN · exact
Median sale price
€294k
€613k
Typical range (P25–P75)
€216k – €335k
€427k – €846k
Sales (24m)
105
30
Price momentum (YoY)
-4.7%
-1.7%
New-build share
11.1%
0.0%
Schools, health & amenities● TOWN · counts
Count of each facility whose location falls inside the town boundary. Bigger towns naturally score higher — read alongside population.
Schools
2 prim · 0 sec
1 prim · 0 sec
Collooney · 2 schools (largest first)
Scoil Mhuire Agus Iosaf Primary
242 pupils · CatholicDEIS
St Pauls Ns Collooney Primary
76 pupils · Church Of Ireland
Rosses Point · 1 schools (largest first)
S N Realt Na Mara Primary
116 pupils · Catholic
Creches
4
0
GP practices
0
0
Pharmacies
1
0
Hospitals
0
0
Bus stops
7
8
Rail / Luas stops
0
0
Gyms & leisure
0
0
Parks & playgrounds
0
0
Sports pitches
0
0
Commute by car● TOWN · from centre
Drive time from the town centre to each city centre — typical off-peak, with an estimated weekday rush hour. OSRM road routing.
Galway
113m · ~135 rush
131m · ~155 rush
Dublin
156m · ~190 rush
174m · ~210 rush
Limerick
159m · ~175 rush
177m · ~195 rush
Waterford
231m · ~245 rush
248m · ~260 rush
Cork
239m · ~260 rush
257m · ~280 rush
Affluence & profile● ELECTORAL DIVISION
Affluence (Pobal HP)
-0.6
5.5
Collooney · 2 EDs, poorest → richest
-3CollooneyBelow average
+2CollooneyAbove average
Rosses Point · 1 EDs, poorest → richest
+6Drumcliff WestAffluent
Third-level educated
43.2%
62.9%
Professional class
39.0%
61.9%
Unemployment
10.3%
5.6%
Owner-occupier
57.6%
85.2%
Private rental
28.7%
8.9%
Social housing (LA)
11.3%
2.3%
Liveability & safety● AREA · F91 / F91
Wider-area figures, not the town. Quality of life & rank are for the whole Eircode area each town sits in (CollooneyF91, Rosses PointF91); safety & crime are the Sligo/Leitrim Garda division — so they read identically for both towns.
Quality of Life
71/100
71/100

Quality of Life is the equal-weighted average of these seven 0–100 dimensions, scored for the whole Eircode routing area (F91 / F91) from official data — Garda crime, CSO income & census, OPW flood, EPA water, and transport/healthcare/broadband coverage. Refreshed quarterly. The dashed line is each town's overall score (that average) — dimensions to its right beat the average, to its left fall short. Two towns can share a score with a very different mix.

CollooneyRosses PointOverall (avg)
Safety71757175
Affordability100100
Infrastructure6969
Family7575
Education5252
Environment8282
Economic4545
020406080100020406080100
National rank
#10
#10
County rank
#1
#1
Safety
75/100
75/100
Crime / 1,000
37.3
37.3

Affluence range

Pobal HP deprivation index — published per Electoral Division, so the spread shows the town's poorest to richest ED. A town that is a single ED shows one mark, no range.

Collooney Below average-0.6
← more deprivednational avg · 0more affluent →
Spread across the town: Collooney -3 (least affluent) → Collooney +2 (most affluent). It straddles the national average.
Rosses Point Affluent+5.5
← more deprivednational avg · 0more affluent →
Single Electoral Division (Drumcliff West) — above the national average.

How accurate is this, and at what level?

● TOWN
Prices, amenities & commute — exact, town-specific.

Prices come from individual PPR sales inside the town's Small-Area boundary; schools, GPs, transport, gyms and parks are counted the same way; commute is routed from the town centre. The figures the routing-key area page can't give you.

● ED
Affluence, profile & tenure — Electoral-Division level.

Pobal HP, third-level, class, unemployment, tenure are published per Electoral Division and averaged across the town's EDs — a range where the town spans several EDs (see the bar above).

● AREA
Liveability & safety — wider-area, not the town.

Quality of life and rank are per Eircode routing key; safety & crime are the Garda division (Sligo/Leitrim) — coarser than a town, so two towns in the same county read the same.

Population & growth are loaded for ~7 counties so far (not Leinster yet); rent & yield are too sparse per town. Tap Schools or Affluence to drill in. Built from 11 CSO Small Areas.
AffluenceEducationAmenitiesTransportSafetyAffordabilityCity access
CollooneyRosses Point
The verdict

Rosses Point is the stronger town on the data — it leads on 2 of the 7 dimensions to Collooney’s 1, with 4 level: affluence and education levels. Collooney leads on affordability.

Higher is better on every spoke — affluence, education, amenity density, transport, safety, affordability and nearest-city access, scored head-to-head.

Compare other towns