Town comparison · Ranelagh vs Rathmines

Compare others

Ranelagh or Rathmines?

Both towns measured at town level, not the wider Eircode area, on the same 52 figures: prices, schools, amenities, social life, commute, affluence and safety.

Ranelagh, Co. Dublin · D06 · 48,716 people | Rathmines, Co. Dublin · D06 · 39,590 people

Rathmines is the stronger town on the data. It leads on 2 of the 7 dimensions to Ranelagh’s 0, with 5 level.

Rathmines leads on
schools & amenitiespublic transport
41632

Ranelagh aheadlevel or not comparableRathmines ahead

AffluenceEducationAmenitiesTransportSafetyAffordabilityCity access
RanelaghRathmines
iBoth towns sit in the same Eircode area D06 — on the routing-key area page they would read as one number. At town level they diverge. Each figure below is tagged with the geographic level it’s actually measured at. The town ahead on a row is the one in green. Scores and percentages are charted against a true 0 to 100 scale; every other row is charted against the larger of the two towns, so the bars compare but don’t imply a ceiling.
!Ranelagh is a city suburb — its boundary follows the postal area (the Small Areas whose addresses carry the name), not an official settlement line, so it can run broader than the local core and the figures cover that wider postal patch.

Outlines are each town’s CSO Small Areas — the exact footprint every figure is measured over.

Ranelagh
Rathmines

Size

TOWN · census

Resident population at the 2022 CSO census, summed over the Small Areas that make up each town. Not scored: a bigger town isn’t a better one, it just explains why the counts below differ.

48,716
Population
39,590

Prices & market

TOWN · exact
€800k
Median sale pricelower is better
€825k
Ranelagh leads
€537k – €1324k
Typical range (P25–P75)
€525k – €1333k
914
Sales (24m)
763
+46.5%
Price momentum (YoY)
+45.7%
1.3%
New-build share
0.7%

Schools, health & amenities

TOWN · counts

Facilities in and around each town — each counted once, for the town it’s closest to. Bigger towns naturally score higher — read alongside population.

2 prim · 1 sec
Schools
8 prim · 6 sec
Rathmines leads
Ranelagh · 4 schools (largest first)
Christian Brothers, Synge St. Secondary
291 pupils · 35% to 3rd-level · CATHOLICDEIS
Technological University Dublin Third-level
enrolment n/a · technological_university
Presentation Primary School Primary
229 pupils · CatholicDEIS
Sancta Maria C B S Primary
101 pupils · CatholicDEIS
Rathmines · 14 schools (largest first)
Muckross Park College Secondary
712 pupils · 70% to 3rd-level · CATHOLIC
Alexandra College Secondary
666 pupils · 90% to 3rd-level · CHURCH OF IRELANDFee-paying
Gonzaga College Secondary
573 pupils · 90% to 3rd-level · CATHOLICFee-paying
St. Mary's College C.s.sp., Rathmines Secondary
498 pupils · 85% to 3rd-level · CATHOLICFee-paying
Sandford Park School Ltd Secondary
432 pupils · 85% to 3rd-level · INTER DENOMINATIONALFee-paying
St Conleths College Secondary
325 pupils · 85% to 3rd-level · CATHOLICFee-paying
St. Louis National School Primary
622 pupils · Catholic
St Marys Central N S Primary
607 pupils · Catholic
S N Brighde Primary
368 pupils · Catholic
Ranelagh Multi Denom Ns Primary
220 pupils · Multi Denominational
Harcourt Terrace Educate Together National School Primary
206 pupils · Multi Denominational
Sandford Parish National School Primary
200 pupils · Church Of Ireland
Gaelscoil Lios Na Nog Primary
177 pupils · Catholic
Rathgar N S Primary
94 pupils · Methodist
5
Creches
26
Rathmines leads
5
GP practices
24
Rathmines leads
5
Pharmacies
13
Rathmines leads
1
Hospitals
3
Rathmines leads
20
Bus stops
95
Rathmines leads
2
Rail / Luas stops
10
Rathmines leads
6
Gyms & leisure
28
Rathmines leads
3
Parks & playgrounds
13
Rathmines leads
2
Sports pitches
68
Rathmines leads

Social life

TOWN · counts

Places to eat, drink and go out in and around each town — each counted once, for the town it’s closest to. The residents per venue row is the fairer read — raw counts just track town size, so a big town wins by being big.

30
Restaurants
51
Rathmines leads
27
Cafés
34
Rathmines leads
19
Pubs & bars
23
Rathmines leads
25
Takeaways
30
Rathmines leads
3
Nightclubs
3
0
Cinema & theatre
1
Rathmines leads
468
Residents per venuelower is better
279
Rathmines leads

Day-to-day

TOWN · counts

The errands you run without thinking about them. Same caveat — read the residents-per-service row alongside the counts.

0
Supermarkets
7
Rathmines leads
11
Convenience shops
14
Rathmines leads
4
Bakery, butcher & greengrocer
11
Rathmines leads
3
Banks
6
Rathmines leads
2
Post offices
1
Ranelagh leads
8
Hairdressers
18
Rathmines leads
6
Dentists
15
Rathmines leads
0
Vets
1
Rathmines leads
0
Filling stations
3
Rathmines leads
1
EV charging
3
Rathmines leads
2
Library & community centre
7
Rathmines leads
1,317
Residents per shop or servicelower is better
460
Rathmines leads

Commute by car

TOWN · from centre

Drive time from the town centre to each city centre — typical off-peak, with an estimated weekday rush hour. OSRM road routing.

10m · ~20 rush
Dublinlower is better
11m · ~20 rush
Ranelagh leads
118m · ~130 rush
Waterford
118m · ~130 rush
140m · ~160 rush
Limerick
140m · ~160 rush
149m · ~175 rush
Galwaylower is better
150m · ~175 rush
Ranelagh leads
179m · ~200 rush
Cork
179m · ~200 rush

Affluence & profile

ELECTORAL DIVISION
10.7
Affluence (Pobal HP)
11.2
Rathmines leads
Ranelagh · 31 EDs, poorest → richest
-6Royal Exchange BBelow average
+1Royal Exchange BAbove average
+5Wood Quay BAffluent
+6Saint Kevin'sAffluent
+6Wood Quay BAffluent
+9South DockAffluent
+10Rathmines West BAffluent
+10Rathmines West BAffluent
+10Rathmines West DAffluent
+10Rathmines West DAffluent
+10Rathmines West AAffluent
+10Rathmines East AAffluent
+10Mansion House BAffluent
+10Rathmines West FAffluent
+10Rathmines West FAffluent
+10Rathmines West AAffluent
+11South DockAffluent
+11Pembroke West CAffluent
+12Rathmines East DAffluent
+12Rathmines East CAffluent
+12Rathmines West CAffluent
+12Rathmines East BAffluent
+12Pembroke West BVery affluent
+12Rathmines East AVery affluent
+13Rathmines West CVery affluent
+13Rathmines East CVery affluent
+13Pembroke West BVery affluent
+13Rathmines East DVery affluent
+14Rathmines East BVery affluent
+15Pembroke West CVery affluent
+17Mansion House BVery affluent
Rathmines · 20 EDs, poorest → richest
+10Rathmines West BAffluent
+10Rathmines West BAffluent
+10Rathmines West DAffluent
+10Rathmines West DAffluent
+10Rathmines West AAffluent
+10Rathmines East AAffluent
+10Rathmines West FAffluent
+10Rathmines West FAffluent
+10Rathmines West AAffluent
+11Rathmines West EAffluent
+12Rathmines East DAffluent
+12Rathmines East CAffluent
+12Rathmines West CAffluent
+12Rathmines East BAffluent
+12Rathmines East AVery affluent
+12Rathmines West EVery affluent
+13Rathmines West CVery affluent
+13Rathmines East CVery affluent
+13Rathmines East DVery affluent
+14Rathmines East BVery affluent
76.9%
Third-level educated
77.2%
Rathmines leads
55.5%
Professional class
58.3%
Rathmines leads
6.7%
Unemploymentlower is better
6.5%
Rathmines leads
34.2%
Owner-occupier
38.8%
Rathmines leads
57.9%
Private rental
54.9%
3.8%
Social housing (LA)
3.3%

Liveability & safety

AREA · D06 / D06

Wider-area figures, not the town. Quality of life & rank are for the whole Eircode area each town sits in (RanelaghD06, RathminesD06); safety & crime are the DMR South Garda division — so they read identically for both towns.

68/100
Quality of Life
68/100

Quality of Life is the equal-weighted average of these seven 0–100 dimensions, scored for the whole Eircode routing area (D06 / D06) from official data — Garda crime, CSO income & census, OPW flood, EPA water, and transport/healthcare/broadband coverage. Refreshed quarterly. The dashed line is each town’s overall score (that average) — dimensions to its right beat the average, to its left fall short. Two towns can share a score with a very different mix.

RanelaghRathminesOverall (avg)
Safety68606860
Affordability1010
Infrastructure100100
Family4646
Education100100
Environment7474
Economic8989
020406080100020406080100
#28
National rank
#28
#9
County rank
#9
60/100
Safety
60/100
60.2
Crime / 1,000
60.2

Affluence range

Pobal HP deprivation index, published per Electoral Division, so the spread shows the town’s poorest to richest ED. A town that is a single ED shows one mark, no range.

Ranelagh Affluent+10.7
← more deprivednational avg · 0more affluent →
Spread across the town: Royal Exchange B -6 (least affluent) → Mansion House B +17 (most affluent). It straddles the national average.
Rathmines Affluent+11.2
← more deprivednational avg · 0more affluent →
Spread across the town: Rathmines West B +10 (least affluent) → Rathmines East B +14 (most affluent). Even its least-affluent neighbourhood is above the national average.

How accurate is this, and at what level?

TOWN
Prices, amenities and commute are exact and town-specific.

Prices come from individual PPR sales inside the town’s Small-Area boundary; schools, GPs, transport, gyms and parks are counted the same way; commute is routed from the town centre.

ED
Affluence, profile and tenure are Electoral-Division level.

Published per Electoral Division and averaged across the town’s EDs, with a range where the town spans several.

AREA
Liveability and safety are wider-area, not the town.

Quality of life and rank are per Eircode routing key; safety and crime are the Garda division (DMR South), coarser than a town, so two towns in the same county read the same.

Population growth isn’t shown: the 2016 and 2022 censuses don’t use the same Small Areas, and the areas that were re-cut are the ones that grew, so a like-for-like comparison understates growth badly. Rent and yield are still too sparse to show per town. Built from 408 CSO Small Areas.

Homes for sale in Rathmines

The stronger town on the data.

Compare somewhere else

Put any two Irish towns head to head, or step up to the wider Eircode areas.